Club Membership

August 12, 2019 - 700

YOU MEET THE NICEST PEOPLE ON A PICKLEBALL COURT

Access your PROFILE by clicking your name above after you Log in.


EPC Privacy Policy Implemented - February 3, 2019

Hello Everyone,

On a cold and snowy winter’s day, your thoughts have no doubt turned to … Pickleball, of course!

As our club matures, we are adding features which will keep our club running smoothly.

One such feature is our new Edmonton Pickleball Club Privacy Policy which you can see in its entirety on our website. www.edmontonpickleballclub.org under the ABOUT US menu tab.

This Privacy Policy now puts us in compliance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws.  I encourage you to read the policy because it represents a significant change in how we deal with members’ personal information. 

With the EPC Privacy Policy now in place, as a member, you will only see your own personal information on your Player Profile Page of the website.  You can still see the names and ratings of the other club members, but you will no longer see other members’ complete personal information, including their contact information.

Only authorized EPC members will have access to all members’ complete personal information.

You also have the option to “shade” your name and rating altogether so that no one, apart from the authorized individuals, can see your name and rating. If this is what you prefer, please just let me know by email. Use epcpresident@shaw.ca to make your request for complete privacy.

Now, a reasonable question becomes, ‘But I want to contact a particular member to arrange a game and now I cannot see his contact information such as his phone number or email address”.

Fear not, there is no reason to fuss.  Just send me an email with your request and I will act as the “middleman” and try to connect you.

The adoption of this Privacy Policy is a good thing.

Happy Super Bowl Sunday!

Helen


Edmonton Pickleball Club is a registered non-profit organization in Alberta.
Postal address: c/o 304 Caldwell Close NW, Edmonton AB, Canada T6M 2W9


Click Card SUMMER SALE INFO





Edmonton Pickleball Club is a registered non-profit organization in Alberta.
Postal address: c/o 304 Caldwell Close NW, Edmonton AB, Canada T6M 2W9

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software